SUMMER QUARTER 2022

Program and Course Catalogue

Graduate Division

Graduate program in Hindu studies ( M.A / PhD)
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
1 HSF5004 Freedom & Reality: An introduction to Advaita Vedanta. July 16 2022,
Saturday and Sunday,
3 pm EST - 4:30 pm EST
Dr. Swamini Agamanada Saraswati Hindu Studies Foundations Required
M.A in Sanskrit Studies
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
1 SAN5103 Sahitya Landscape Monday, Wednesday, Friday, July 15, - 09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST TBD Sanskrit Studies Required
2 SAN5104 Vedic Science Foundations
Recorded video every Tuesday and Thursday, Live review session: every Saturday - July 15, - 09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST
TBD Sanskrit Studies Required
3 SAN7101 The Vedas – Yajus & Sama Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, July 26 - 09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST TBD Sanskrit Studies Elective
4 SAN7102 Vyakarana 3 Monday, Wednesday, Friday, July 25, - 09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST TBD Sanskrit Studies Required
5 SAN7104 Nyaya – Vaisesika Advanced Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, July 26 - 09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST TBD Sanskrit Studies Elactive
Continuing Education Division
Certificate Program in Hindu Studies
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Core/Elective
Certificate Program in Hindu Studies Bundle
1 YOG2100 An Immersive exploration of the iconic "Autobiography of a Yogi" July 12, Tuesdays,
8:30 pm EST - 10:00 pm EST
Mr. Philip Goldberg Yoga Studies Elective
2 TAT3001 Dakṣiṇāmūrtistōtram by Ādi Śaṅkara July 12, Tuesdays,
7-830pm Est
Dr. Swaminathan Text and Traditions Elective
3 HSF3103 The Renaissance of Sanatana Dharma In the Light of Sri Aurobindo - Part 3 July 13, Wednesdays,
09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST
Dr.Sampadananda Mishra Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
4 CPS2003 Sustainability is Sanatana Dharma July 13, Wednesdays, 
09:00 pm EST – 10:30 pm EST
Dr. Sailesh Rao Conflict and Peace Studies Elective
5 YOG3100 Antaranga Yoga July 13, Wednesdays,
10:00 pm EST – 11:30 pm EST
Sri Raghu and Team Yoga Studies Elective
6 TAT1201 Sri Ramcharitmanas - Continuity in Change July 14, Thursdays,
8 pm EST - 9.30 pm EST
Dr. Pandita Indrani Rampersad, Sadhvi Anandamaiyee Giri, Geeta Vahini Text and Traditions Elective
7 HSF3201 Sankhya Darshana through the Sankhya Karika - Part 1 July 14, Thursdays,
9:00 - 10:30 pm EST
Dr.Kuldip Dhiman Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
8 TAT1102 Disease through the Lens of Ayurveda July 14, Thursdays,
9pm-10:30 pm EST
Ms. Luvena Krishnamurthy Text and Traditions Elective
9 HSF2001 Introduction to Hindu Philosophy: Shad Darshanas. July 15, Fridays,
9 pm EST - 10:30 pm EST
Dr.Kalika Uttarkar Hindu Studies Foundations Core
10 HSF3301 Ramayana for Excellence in Management and Leadership July 16, Saturdays,
9 pm EST to 10.30 pm EST
Dr Balakrishnan Muniapan Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
11 YOG2002 The Yoga of the Yoga Sutras July 16, Saturdays,
11 am - 12:30 pm est
Dr. Shriram Sarvotham Yoga Studies Core
12 HSF3001 Upanishadic Dialogues – I: The Chandogya Upanishad July 17, Sundays,
10:30 am EST – 12:00 pm EST
Dr. Narasimhan Anantharangachar Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
13 HSF1303 Bhagvad-Gita for the beginner - Yoga July 17, Sundays,
11:00 am EST-12:30 pm EST
Mr. Gopi V. Prasad Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
14 HSF1300 Bhagavad-Gita for Teens and Parents USA Batch - July 16, Saturday and Tuesdays
11:00 am EST- 12:30 pm EST,
ANZ Batch - July 16, Saturdays and Tuesdays
1:30 am EST-03:00 am EST (11.00am IST to 12.30pm IST)
Mr. Gopi V. Prasad Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
15 HSF2101 Dhyaanam – Meditation and the Meditator July 17, Sundays,
11:00 am EST- 12:30 pm EST
Swamini Brahmaprajnananda Hindu Studies Foundations Core
16 HSF1006 Lessons from the Valmiki Ramayana For Teens and Parents July 17,Wednesday and Sunday 11:00 am EST - 12: 30 pm EST Mr. Shantanu Gupta Hindu Studies Foundations Elective
17 HAM4202 Reconstructing Hindu History - The Ommissions July 17, Sundays,
7:00 - 8:30 PM EST
Dr. Raj Vedam History and Methods Core
18 HSF1001 Exploring Hinduism- Geography and History USA- July 16,
Saturday and Sunday,
11 am EST - 12:30 pm EST,
ANZ- July 17, Sundays,
6 Pm AEST- 7:30 pm AEST
Dr. D.K. Hema Hari, Dr.D.K.Hari Hindu Studies Foundations Core
19 HSF5000 Orientation to Hindu Studies July 15, Fridays,
9 pm EST - 10.30 pm EST
Mr. Kalyan Viswanathan & Other Faculties Hindu Studies Foundations Core
20 TAT1301 Vishnu Sahasranama Sotram July 16, Saturdays
4.30 pm EST - 6:00 pm EST
Acharya Mrityunjay Mani Trivedi Text and Traditions Elective
21 HSF2201 Understanding Hinduphobia July 21, Monday and Thursday,
9pm-10:30 pm EST
Dr.Indu Viswanathan Hindu Studies Foundations Core

 

Community Education Program
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM 
1 YOG3005 Youth Yoga Teacher Training Monday to Thursday , June 27 - 06.30 pm EST - 10.00 pm EST
Saturday & Sunday , June 25 - 11:00 am EST - 04.30 pm EST
Ashwini Surpur, Rima Shah Yoga Studies Required
2 HSF1501 Story Writing Intensive July 12, Tuesday and Thursday,
7:30 pm EST -9:00 pm EST
Smt. Jyoti Yelagalawadi Hindu Studies Foundations Elective

 

Certificate Program in Sanskrit Proficiency - Beginner Phase
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM IN SANSKRIT PROFICIENCY - BEGINNER PHASE
1 SAN0101 Beginning Sanskrit - Script and Sounds Sunday , July 17 - 8 pm EST - 9:30 pm EST Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu, Sri. Chandrasekhar Vellore Sanskrit Studies Required
2 SAN0103 Beginning Sanskrit – Sentences & Comprehension Sunday , July 17 - 11am EST - 12:30 pm EST Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu Smt Pallavi Amin Sanskrit Studies Required
3 SAN0104 Beginning Sanskrit - Proverbs & Stories Thursday , July 14 - 08:00 pm EST – 09:30 pm EST

Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu, Smt ParvathiSriram,

Smt Rama Shripati (Koneru)

Sanskrit Studies Required
Certificate Program in Sanskrit Proficiency - Intermediate Phase
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM IN SANSKRIT PROFICIENCY -  INTERMEDIATE  PHASE
1 SAN0202 Intermediate Sanskrit – Words & Phrases Monday , July 18 - 08:00 pm EST – 09:30 pm EST

Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu,, Smt. Parvathi Sriram, Shri. Rajasekhar Darapuram

Sanskrit Studies Required
2 SAN0204 Intermediate Sanskrit – Nouns & Declensions Thursday , July 14 - 08:00 pm EST – 09:30 pm EST Mr.Srinath Chakravarty Sanskrit Studies Required
Certificate Program in Sanskrit Proficiency - Advanced Phase
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM IN SANSKRIT PROFICIENCY - ADVANCED PHASE
1 SAN0401 Advanced Sanskrit – Tenses, Parts of speech, & Poetry analysis Tuesday , July 19 - 08:00 pm EST – 09:30 pm EST

Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu Smt Brindha Venkataraman

Pallavi Amin

Sanskrit Studies Required
2 SAN0404 Advanced Sanskrit - Prefixes, Compunds, Maxims, & Analogies Tuesday , July 19 - 8:00 pm EST - 10:00 pm EST Mr.Srinath Chakravarty Sanskrit Studies Required
Micro Certificate in Spoken Samskritam
Sr. No Course Code Course Name Date and Time Faculty Area of Study Required/Elective
MICRO-CERTIFICATE IN SPOKEN SAMSKRITAM (MCSS)
1 SAN0001 Beginner Phase in Simple Samskritam Wednesday , July 13 - 08:00 pm EST – 09:30 pm EST Mr.Chandrasekar Raghu, Smt Parvathi Sriram Sanskrit Studies Required